Privacy policy

Welcome to our website Mcquadroconceria.it (the Site).
Your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important to us, which is why we collect and handle your personal data with the utmost care and take specific measures to keep it safe.
Below you will find our “Privacy policy” which contains detailed information about the processing of personal data and the conditions relating to our services.
1. General
information Who is the Data Controller?
The Data Controller, i.e. the person who decides how and why to process your personal data, is:
Mc Quadro SRL
Locality Bussola
ASI Industrial Zone
83029 Solofra (AV)
VAT Number: IT02492600644
E-mail: info[at]mcquadroconceria.it
Phone: +39 0825 581641

To contact Mc Quadro S.R.L, you can write to the above address with the subject “privacy” or you can call +39 0825 581641.
Mcquadroconceria.it is a project by Mc Quadro S.R.L.

Who is the Data Processor?
The Data Processor, whom you can contact to exercise the rights referred to in Art. 12 of GDPR 2016/679 and/or for any clarifications on the protection of personal data, can be reached by sending an email to info[at]mcquadroconceria.it.
2. What personal data do we collect?
The categories of personal data that Mcquadroconceria.it collected and processed when you browse or register on Mcquadroconceria.it are as follows:
– the personal data necessary to conclude and execute your request on Mcquadroconceria.it, such as first and last name, company name and e-mail address;
– the personal data you provide to us when you contact our offices to provide you with the assistance requested.
We collect information about your browsing anonymously on Mcquadroconceria.it, such as the pages you visit and how you interact with the individual page, and store this information on our servers.
We inform you that Mcquadroconceria.it does not process personal data relating to minors. If you access Mcquadroconceria.it and use the services offered by Mcquadroconceria.it you declare that you have reached the age of majority.

3. How do we use the personal data we collect?
Mcquadroconceria.it collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– conclude and execute requests for products and/or services offered on Mcquadroconceria.it;
– Provision of the services offered on Mcquadroconceria.it. To this end, Mcquadroconceria.it need to collect, in relation to each service and its characteristics, the personal data necessary to carry out the service you have requested;
– management of requests to our offices, which use the personal data you provide to fulfill your requests for information and assistance;
– Sending your CV. If you send us your CV to be considered for an open position, we will use the information contained in your CV solely for that purpose. Your CV will be kept for a maximum period of six months, after which it will be deleted: if you wish, you can send us a new updated version;
– statistical analysis and surveys. We use certain information about your use of the Site to carry out analyses and statistical surveys in order to improve our offer and services;
– sending commercial and promotional communications following the purchase of one of our products or services. We will send you to the e-mail address you have provided us with communications containing our commercial proposals on similar products and services;
– use of telephone numbers provided by you. Subject to your express consent, we may use the contact details you have provided for commercial communications about our products and services, in order to update you on news, new arrivals, exclusive products, offers and promotions. In addition, subject to your consent, we may use your contacts in the context of carrying out market research and satisfaction surveys in order to improve our services and the relationship with our users. These communications will only take place in the manner chosen by you.
If you do not wish to receive further communications from Mcquadroconceria.it or wish to limit the ways in which you can be contacted, you can stop these communications at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each communication or by contacting Mcquadroconceria.it by calling +39 0825 581641 or by writing to Info[at]mcquadroconceria.it indicating “privacy” as the subject line.
Please note that you may receive further communications from us even after you have submitted your unsubscribe request, as some submissions may have already been scheduled and it may take some time for our systems to process your request.
In relation to all the activities indicated above, we will process your personal data mainly through IT and electronic tools; The tools we use guarantee high safety standards, in full compliance with current legislation on the subject.
4. Legal basis for the processing
We process your personal data only if at least one of the following conditions is met:
a) for the conclusion and performance of a contract to which you are a party.
When we process your data for the conclusion of the purchase contract to which you are a party, we take care to use only the minimum information necessary for the execution of the same.

This basis legitimizes the processing of personal data that takes place in the following activities:
– conclusion and execution of a contract for the purchase of products and/or services offered by Mc Quadro S.R.L;
– provision of services offered on Mcquadroconceria.it;
– Management of your requests by our offices.
The provision of your personal data for such activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to provide us with your data or not, but in the absence of the requested data we will not be able to conclude or execute the contract and your requests. This means that you will not be able to purchase the products and you will not be able to use the services of Mcquadroconceria.it and that Mcquadroconceria.it will not be able to manage your requests.
b) to comply with a legal obligation.
In the event of the conclusion of a contract for the purchase of goods and/or services on Mcquadroconceria.it, the processing of the User’s data will take place in order to comply with the legal obligations to which he is bound Mcquadroconceria.it, in accordance with the tax provisions and other regulations to which he is subject Mcquadroconceria.it. You are free to decide whether to enter into a contract and whether or not to disclose your data to us, but if you do so, your data will be necessary and will be processed to comply with the aforementioned legal obligations to which you are bound Mcquadroconceria.it.
The processing of CVs spontaneously sent, carried out to evaluate candidates with respect to a possible job position at Mcquadroconceria.it, is lawful as it is expressly authorized by a law, which specifies that in this case the consent of the person to whom the personal data refer is not required. You are free to provide us with your CV or not, but if you do not, we will not be able to evaluate your application for a job position at Mcquadroconceria.it.
c) on the basis of your consent.
We will only carry out the following processing if you have given us your express consent:
• Carrying out marketing activities and opinion polls and market research.
Providing us with your personal data for such activities is absolutely optional. You are free to provide us with your data for these purposes or not, but in the absence of them it will not be possible for Mcquadroconceria.it carry out marketing and opinion polls and market research and analysis of your habits.

5. Who will process your data?
Your personal data will be processed by Mcquadroconceria.it’s internal staff specifically trained and authorized to process it.
Your personal data will also be transmitted to third parties that we use to provide our services; These subjects have been appropriately selected and offer a suitable guarantee of compliance with the rules on the processing of personal data. These subjects have been designated as data processors and carry out their activities according to the instructions given by Mcquadroconceria.it and under its control.
The third parties in question belong to the following categories: banking operators, internet providers, companies specialized in IT and telematic services, couriers, companies that carry out marketing activities, companies specialized in market research and data processing.
Your data may be transmitted to the police and judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the detection and prosecution of crimes, the prevention and protection against threats to public security, to allow Mcquadroconceria.it to establish, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.
6. Transfer of data abroad
The management and storage of personal data will take place on servers of the Data Controller and/or third-party companies duly appointed as External Data Processors located within the European Union.

Personal data may be transferred abroad, in accordance with the provisions of current legislation, even to countries outside the European Union. The transfer to non-EU countries, in addition to the cases in which this is guaranteed by the Commission’s Adequacy Decisions, is carried out in such a way as to provide appropriate and appropriate guarantees pursuant to art. 46, 47 and 49 of the Regulation.

7. How long do we keep the data?
We retain your personal data for a limited period of time, which varies depending on the type of activity that involves the processing of your personal data.
At the end of this period, your data will be permanently deleted or otherwise irreversibly anonymised.
Your personal data is stored in accordance with the terms and criteria specified below:
– the data collected to conclude and execute contracts for goods or services provided by Mc Quadro S.R.L will be kept until the conclusion of the administrative-accounting formalities. Billing data will be kept for ten years from the date of invoicing;
– the data collected in the context of the use of services offered by Mc Quadro S.R.L will be kept until the termination of the service or cancellation at the user’s request;
– data related to user requests to our offices that will be useful to assist you will be kept until your request is fulfilled;
– CVs will be kept for six months from receipt;
– the data provided for commercial communications, opinion polls and market research will be kept until the user requests the interruption of the activity or in any case within 2 years from the last interaction of any kind by the user with Mcquadroconceria.it;
– the data used to personalize the Site and to show personalized commercial offers will be kept until the user requests the cessation of the activity or in any case within two years from the last interaction of any kind of user with Mcquadroconceria.it;
– the data used to carry out market research and satisfaction surveys will be kept until the User requests the cessation of the activity.
In any case, for technical reasons, the cessation of processing and the consequent definitive deletion or irreversible anonymization of the related personal data will be definitive within thirty days of the terms indicated above.
8. Your rights
At any time, you can exercise your rights with reference to the specific processing of your personal data by Mcquadroconceria.it. The ways to exercise them are:
– Access and edit your data. You have the right to access your personal data and to ask that it be corrected, amended or supplemented with other information. If you wish, we will provide you with a copy of the data we hold about you.
– Withdraw your consent. You can withdraw at any time a consent you have given for the processing of your personal data in relation to any marketing activity. In this regard, we remind you that the sending of commercial and promotional communications, the carrying out of market research and surveys to detect satisfaction with the personalization of the website and commercial offers based on your interests are considered marketing activities. Upon receipt of your request, we will promptly cease the processing of your personal data that is based on such consent, while different processing or based on other assumptions will continue to be carried out in full compliance with the provisions in force.
– Object to the processing of your data. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest, explaining the reasons justifying your request; Before accepting it, Mcquadroconceria.it will have to evaluate the reasons for your request.
– Delete your data. In the cases provided for by current legislation, you can request the deletion of your personal data. Once we have received and examined your request, if legitimate, we will promptly cease the processing and delete your personal data.
– Request that the processing of your personal data be temporarily restricted. In this case, Mcquadroconceria.it will continue to store your personal data but will not process it, unless you request otherwise or unless there are exceptions provided for by law. You can obtain the restriction of processing when you contest the accuracy of your personal data, when the processing is unlawful but you oppose the erasure of your data, when we no longer need your data but you need it to exercise your right in court, when you object to the processing, during the period in which we assess the reasons for your request.
– Request your data or transfer it to a party other than Mcquadroconceria.it (“right to data portability”). You can ask to receive your data that we process based on your consent or on the basis of a contract with you in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible, we may, at your request, transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.
In order to exercise some of your rights described above, you can contact us by calling +39 0825 581641 or by writing to the Data Controller indicated above specifying “privacy” as the subject line.
To ensure that our users’ data is not breached or unlawfully used by third parties, we will ask you for certain information to be certain of your identity before granting your request to exercise any of the rights indicated.
9. Security Measures
We protect your personal data with specific technical and organizational security measures to prevent your personal data from being used unlawfully or fraudulently. In particular, we use security measures that ensure the confidentiality, integrity, availability of your data, the resilience of the systems and services that process it, and the ability to restore data in the event of a data breach. In addition, Mcquadroconceria.it undertakes to regularly test, verify and evaluate the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures in order to ensure continuous improvement in the safety of processing.

10. Complaints
If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out unlawfully, you may lodge a complaint with one of the competent supervisory authorities for compliance with the rules on the protection of personal data.
In Italy, the complaint can be submitted to the Italian Data Protection Authority.
More information on how to submit the application is available on the Garante’s website (http://www.garanteprivacy.it).

11. Changes to this policy
The constant evolution of our services may lead to changes in the characteristics of the processing of your personal data described so far. Consequently, this privacy policy may be subject to changes and additions over time, which may also be necessary with reference to new regulatory interventions on the protection of personal data.
We therefore invite you to check its contents periodically: if possible, we will try to inform you promptly of the changes made and their consequences.
The updated version of the privacy policy, in any case, will be published on this page, indicating the date of its last update.

12. Legislative references and useful links
The processing of your personal data is carried out by Mcquadroconceria.it in full compliance with the relevant regulations provided for by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation, the Italian rules on the processing of personal data and the provisions of the Italian Supervisory Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it).

Last updated: 04/04/2024

Scroll to Top